Skip to content
Send a Job

Pricing

Xactimate Estimating Pricing: Simple, Published, No Guessing

Redefined Restoration LLC charges restoration contractors $150 or 1% of the approved estimate, whichever is higher, for Xactimate estimating. Supplements are $150 or 1% of only the new money added. Claim support is 3.5% of the final amount paid, minus the carrier's written baseline, and only after you're paid. Estimating is billed on the 14th and 28th.

Exactly what we do, exactly what it costs, and real examples, so you never have to guess what an invoice will say. No subscriptions, no software costs, no payroll.

What are your prices?

Redefined Restoration prices by service
EstimatingSupplementsClaim Support
What it isWe write a new estimate from scratchWe grow an estimate you already haveFollow-up, documentation and line-item support for your invoice until it's paid
Price$150 or 1%, whichever is higher$150 or 1%, whichever is higher3.5%
Applied toThe estimate total you approveOnly the new money we addThe final amount paid, minus the baseline (what the carrier approved in writing before we took the file)
When you're billedThe 14th & 28th of each monthThe 14th & 28th of each monthRight after you confirm payment arrived
Depends on payment?No, it's based on what's writtenNo, it's based on what's writtenYes. Paid when paid; nothing paid, no fee
Your controlRemove any items before approvingRemove any items before approvingEvery decision on your invoice is yours

The short version: estimating is based on what we write; claim support is based on what you're paid. Use one service or both.

How is the estimating fee calculated?

Short answer: Take 1% of the approved estimate. If that's less than $150, the fee is $150.

Rule of thumb: any estimate up to $15,000 is a flat $150. Above $15,000, it's simply 1%. If you have us remove items before approving, the fee goes down with it.

Estimating fee examples
Example A: Small jobExample B: Mid-size jobExample C: Items removed
Estimate$10,000.00 approved$19,250.00 approved$32,000.00 written, −$4,000.00 removed, $28,000.00 approved
1% of approved$100.00$192.50$280.00
Minimum fee$150.00$150.00$150.00
You pay$150.00$192.50$280.00
Why1% is only $100, so the $150 minimum applies1% is more than $150, so you pay the 1%1% of the $28,000 you approved, not the original $32,000

How is the supplement fee calculated?

Short answer: $150 or 1% of only the new money we add. Your original number is never charged.

Supplement fee examples
Example A: Smaller increaseExample B: Bigger increase
Your original estimate$10,000.00$20,000.00
New money we added+$4,000.00+$20,000.00
New total$14,000.00$40,000.00
1% of new money$40.00$200.00
You pay$150.00$200.00
Why1% of the $4,000 added is only $40, so the $150 minimum applies1% of the $20,000 added. The original $20,000 is not charged

When am I billed for estimating and supplements?

Short answer: Twice a month, on the 14th and the 28th.

Every estimate or supplement you approve is grouped together and invoiced on the next billing date.

  • The fee is on what's written, not collected. What the carrier ends up paying doesn't change the estimating fee.
  • You're in control before you approve. If you think a line won't get paid, ask us to remove it, and it's not part of the fee.
  • The approved version is final. Once you approve an estimate, that total is the number the fee is based on.

How is the claim support fee calculated?

Short answer: 3.5% of the final amount paid on your invoice, only after the money is in your account.

Claim support fee examples
Example A: Our estimateExample B: Your estimateExample C: Both services
Invoiced to insurance $30,000.00Your estimate $10,000.00Approved estimate $30,000.00
Final amount paid $28,000.00Final amount paid $9,500.00Estimating fee (1%) $300.00
Fee rate 3.5%Fee rate 3.5%$28,000 paid → 3.5% = $980.00
You pay$980.00$332.50$1,280.00 total
Why3.5% of the $28,000 paid, not the $30,000 invoiced3.5% of the $9,500 approved and paid$300 billed on the 14th/28th; $980 billed once you're paid

How does the 3.5% work with a supplement?

Short answer: Anything the carrier already approved in writing before we took the file (the baseline) is yours. The 3.5% applies only to money paid above it.

The baseline is the amount the carrier agreed to in writing before we take the file: an approved estimate, an approval letter, or a payment already issued. It's always measured at RCV (replacement cost value, before depreciation is withheld). We confirm it with you in writing before we start, for example "Baseline: $20,000.00 RCV." If there's no written approval, the baseline is $0.

Supplement and claim support fee examples
Example A: Original already approvedExample B: Nothing approved yet
Baseline$20,000.00 (approved in writing, RCV)$0.00 (original $20,000 estimate, no written approval)
Supplement we added+$20,000.00+$20,000.00
Amount paid$18,000.00 (supplement amount paid)$38,000.00 (full invoice paid)
Supplement fee (1% of $20,000)$200.00$200.00
Claim support fee$630.00 (3.5% of $18,000)$1,330.00 (3.5% of $38,000)
Total fees$830.00$1,530.00
WhyThe $20,000 baseline is never part of the 3.5%With a $0 baseline, 3.5% applies to the full $38,000 paid

How does this compare to hiring an estimator?

A full-time W-2 estimator runs roughly $100,000–$130,000+ per year, whether claims come in or not. With Redefined, you pay per estimate.

FAQs

When does the $150 minimum apply?

Whenever 1% comes out to less than $150. That's any estimate, or supplement increase, up to $15,000.

Why is estimating based on what's written, not collected?

Writing the estimate is the service. You review and approve it first, so you decide exactly what number the fee is based on.

What if my invoice never gets paid?

Claim support is paid when paid. If nothing is paid, there's no 3.5% fee. (Estimating and supplement fees are still owed, because they're based on the approved estimate.)

Is there a free trial?

Yes. Your first standard file is on us. One free estimate per new company, for a typical, everyday loss. Large or complex losses (like whole-structure fires or large commercial jobs) aren't eligible. We review every request and may decline the free estimate at our discretion. If we do, we'll tell you before any work starts, so you're never surprised by a fee. See the free first estimate terms

Are there subscriptions or minimum volumes?

No. No subscriptions, no minimum volume and no software costs. You pay per file.

Can pricing change?

Pricing may change with written notice. Each engagement is governed by our Professional Services Agreement.

Send us your next file.

Send a Job

Email: info@redefinedrestoration.com